| |
The new trend in cosmetics is to be pure and natural, but how do you know whether they are or not? You could look at the ingredients. It was only during my training as a Beauty Therapist that I started to become aware of what ingredients manufacturers were using in their products. That is part of the reason that I started a company of my own. Before I trained, all I saw were lots of scary looking chemical names, which I didn't understand. I did not know if they were really pure and natural ingredients or synthetic chemicals. Even essential oils are written in their latin names!
Not all of the chemicals are actually bad. There are some very safe ones which are necessary for that product. This is by no means a comprehensive guide to chemicals in cosmetics. If it were, then it would be at least 100 pages long! This is quick checklist with information on some frequently used ingredients that really aren't that good for you. Most people can use products and experience no problems. If you are experiencing any reactions then check this list.
|
|
|
|
| |
Mineral oil is a by-product of petrol. It is used mainly in cleansers and eye make up removers because it dissolves make up. It also gives a product 'slip and glide' which means it helps the product to spread and be slippery on your skin. It also forms an exclusive barrier which only soap, water or alcohol can remove. This means it can clog your pores and often causes milia (whiteheads). It may also cause discoloration of the skin in some people.
|
|
|
|
| |
Lanolin is the fat from sheeps wool. It is yellow, thick and very smelly! It is found in moisturisers and gives the product a soft feeling when used. Lanolin can be very irritating to the skin and can cause allergies. It is also comedogenic. This means it can cause blackheads and acne.
|
|
|
|
| |
Colours make the product look nice and have absolutely no benefit to the skin whatsoever. Certain colourings can be the cause of cosmetic acne. This looks like lumps under the skin.
|
|
|
|
| |
Isopropyl Myristate is used as a lubricant in oil free products. It is the main ingredient in WD40 and is highly comodogenic (causes blackheads and acne)!
|
|
|
|
| |
SD stands for Specially Denatured. Surgical and methylated spirits are in the same category. It is usually found in toners as it strips the cleanser out of the skin. It also strips the acid mantle out of the skin which is necessary for protection. It can cause dehydration and oily or sensitive skin.
|
|
|
|
| |
Most companies use fragrance as a signature. Notice how all the products in facial ranges smell the same and you can tell who it made by simply by the smell. It is also used to mask to the smell of other ingredients in the product and is of no benefit to the skin whatsoever. Artificial fragrances can be very irritating to te skin and can cause pigmentation problems.
|
|
|
|
| |
Traditionally used as an embalming fluid. In cosmetics, it is used as a preservative, especially in nail products. It is very irritating for the skin and can make your eyes water. It's use in cosmetics is banned in Japan and Sweden. A safer preservatives often used are various types of Parabens.
|